tag.

2018 Model Contest Winners

2018 NNGC Model Contest winners


Motive Power - Rod Locomotive

3rd - Bill Meredith

2nd - Bill Scobie

1st - Pete Watson


Motive Power - Gear Locomotive

2nd - Gerald Harper

1st - Chuck Lind


Motive Power - Internal Combustion

3rd - Jim Burchell

2nd - John Ehresmann

1st - Pete Watson


Rolling Stock - Caboose

3rd - John R. Hotvet

2nd - Al Collins

1st - Larry Diehl


Rolling Stock - Revenue Freight Car

3rd - Jim Zeren

2nd - Bill Meredith

1st - Dan Stenger


Rolling Stock - Passenger Car

1st - Bob Harper


Rolling Stock - Logging Car

2nd - Don Railton

1st - Thomas Atherton


Rolling Stock - Special Equipment

3rd - Chuck Lind

2nd - Thomas Atherton

1st - Jeff Boock


Rolling Stock - Maintenance-Of-Way

3rd - Jim Trowbridge

2nd - Peter Smith

1st - Thomas Atherton


Favorite Train

3rd - Larry Edwards

2nd - Hugh Blamey

1st - Jim Burchell


Structures - On-Line

3rd - Bill Obenauf

2nd - John Ehresmann

1st - Al Collins


Structures Off-Line

3rd - Don Railton

2nd - Jim Kulchar

1st - Sam Swanson


Dioramas - On-Line

3rd - Jim Kulchar

2nd - Robert A. Shields

1st - Eduardo Romo


Dioramas - Off-Line

2nd - Jim Burchell

1st - Chuck Lind


Modules

3rd - Clarke O’Byrne

2nd - Marvin Kasteiner

1st - Jim Burchell


Modular Layout

3rd - Near Sighted Narrow Gaugers

2nd - John Ehresmann

1st - MLM Group


Square Footer

3rd - Al Collins

2nd - Jim Burchell

1st - Eduardo Romo


Youth Modeler (Under 18)

1st - Joshua Yoakam


Automation

1st - Jim Burchell


Photo Prototype - Color

3rd - Martin Pirnat

2nd - Herb Koenig

1st - Bill Jolitz


Photo Prototype - B&W

3rd - Brian Kelly

2nd - Daniel Raap

1st - Jeff Boock


Photo Model - Color

3rd - Bob Walker

2nd - Lori Flom

1st - Kenneth Ehlers


Photo Model - B&W

3rd - Bob Walker

2nd - Martin Pirnat

1st - Kenneth Ehlers


Special Awards

Midwood Memorial Award - Sam Swanson

Bachmann H. Lee Riley Memorial On30 Award - John Ehresman

Bachmann H. Lee Riley Memorial Large Scale Award - Dan Stengel

Fantasonics Engineering Award - Jim Burchell

Gazette Award - Robert A. Shields

Best Of Show - Sam Swanson


Congratulations to all the winners.


Jaime E. Zepeda 2012 - 2018